2023 WINNERS
OVERALL WINNER
Provided by our main sponsor - Karimjee Foundation
Region: Mwanza
School Name: Bwiru Boys Technical Secondary School
Project Title: Accessing The Level Of Purity Of Drinking Water In Secondary School
Student Name 1: Anord Lucas Philipo
Student Name 2: Ernest Emily Ernest
RUNNER UP
Provided by our main sponsor - Karimjee Foundation
Region: Pemba
School Name: Chasasa Secondary School
Project Title: Biostimulant Using Sea Weed
Student Name 1: Ally Hussein Bakar
Student Name 2: Aidat Nassor Ali
Hatim Karimjee Perpetual Memorial Award
YST pays its respects to the late Hatim Karimjee with this Memorial Award.
Region: Mara
School Name: Tarime High School
Project Title: An Old Tech That Provides Modern Solution
Student Name 1: Denis Bahati Masatu
Student Name 2: Yohana Stephen Chacha
CATEGORY AWARDS
Technology & Computer Sciences
Championed by our Category Sponsor - Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology (Shell Exploration and Production Tanzania Ltd)
1st Place Award
Region: Mara
School Name: Tarime High School
Project Title: An Old Tech That Provides Modern Solution
Student Names: Denis Bahati Masatu and Yohana Stephen Chacha
2nd Place Award
Region: Kilimanjaro
School Name: Moshi Secondary School
Project Title: Automatic Switching System Of Traffic Lights And Road Lights
Student Names: Palamino Mabula Musa And Baraka Dominick Kinuno
3rd Place Award
Region: Tabora
School Name: Tabora Boys' Secondary School
Project Title: A Digital System For Linking Health Institutions, Services And Patients
Student Names: Hilton Daudi Makamba And Alphonce Aloyce Kubeja
Physical, Chemical & Mathematical Sciences
Championed by our Category Sponsor - Institute of Physics (IOP)
1st Place Award
Region: Kagera
School Name: Nshamba Secondary School
Project Title: To Investigate The Power Of Pine Leaves In Killing Pests
Student Names Mariam Ally Ibrahimu And Danford Mberwa Brighton
2nd Place Award
Region: Tabora
School Name: Tabora Girls Secondary School
Project Title: Smoke Absorbing And Filtering Project
Student Names: Hannat Ramadhani Samainda And Herieth Henry Kingazi
3rd Place Award
Region: Dodoma
School Name: Msalato Girls Secondary School
Project Title: Msansampeke Barks' As The Alternative Raw Material For The Manufacture Of Amoxicillin
Student Names: Wema Amos Lyanga And Enid Norbert William
Biological Sciences
Championed by our Category Sponsor – Speedy Print Ltd
1st Place Award
Region: Arusha
School Name: Arusha Science High School
Project Title: Rat Training For Water Leakage Detection
Student Names Koko Georgies Mgode And Renee Malaika Leonard
2nd Place Award
Region: Rukwa
School Name: Milundikwa Secondary School
Project Title: The Analysis Of Mareyangi As Fungicide For Treatment Of Flowering Plant Fungus
Student Names: Clavery Richard Nkana And Denisi Konradi Kiliwa
3rd Place Award
Region: Njombe
School Name: Matola Secondary School
Project Title: Mdaha Is The Best Toothpaste Used By People In Njombe Region
Student Names: Jenipher Cant Mdendemi And Yese Samweli Chiyanga
Social Sciences
Championed by our Category Sponsor - Exim Bank Tanzania Ltd
1st Place Award
Region: Arusha
School Name: Ilboru Secondary School
Project Title: Long Screen Time Weakening The Future
Student Names Eliya Wayda Essau And Christopher Alexander Maula
2nd Place Award
Region: Arusha
School Name: Kisimiri Secondary School
Project Title: Launching A Helpline As A Suicide Ransom
Student Names: Happyness Lucas Stanslau
3rd Place Award
Region: Unguja
School Name: Benbella Secondary School
Project Title: The Women And Cyber Bullying In Tanzania
Student Names: Nasriya Ali Suleiman And Sabiha Suleiman Mkuja
Agriculture Sciences
Championed by our Category Sponsor - Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology (Costech)
1st Place Award
Region: Lindi
School Name: Kivinje Secondary School
Project Title: The Use Of Black Soldier Flies In Waste Management And Recycling
Student Names Mustafa Juma Omary And Hadija Mohamed Ramadhani
2nd Place Award
Region: Mbeya
School Name: Iyunga Technical Secondary School
Project Title: Adventures Of Cassava
Student Names: Adadi Abdallah Athumani And Denis Esau Mahenge
3rd Place Award
Region: Mwanza
School Name: Magu Secondary School
Project Title: Investigation Of The Effect Of Cow Oil On Snakes
Student Names: Fredy Amos Yusuph And Falkhatmah Daudi Msuya
Climate Change and Environmental Sciences
Championed by our Category Sponsor - Concern Worldwide
1st Place Award
Region: Morogoro
School Name: Sumaye Secondary School
Project Title: Sustainable Management of Human/Farmers-Elephants Conflicts Around Mikumi National Park In Mikumi
Student Names Crecensia Levinus Denis And Christognus Egdi Banga'ra
2nd Place Award
Region: Lindi
School Name: Nkowe Secondary School
Project Title: Sustainable Means Of Addressing Solid Waste And Carbon Dioxide Emissions
Student Names: Gabriel Daniel Mlelwa And Jenerose Augustine Mbitila
3rd Place Award
Region: Unguja
School Name: Lumumba Secondary School
Project Title: The Study Of Mangrove And Climate Change In Zanzibar
Student Names: Sharifa Ali Khamis And Nihfadh Abdalla Abdillah
KJF SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Provided by our main sponsor - Karimjee Foundation
Region: Mara
School Name: Nyasho Secondary School
Project Title: Analysis Of Lake Water At Musoma District
Student Name 1: Zulfa Mabele Egwaga
Student Name 2: Vanessa Akinyi Lawrence
SILVER AWARDS
First Car Rental
Region: Njombe
School Name: Igima Secondary School
Project Title: The Analysis Of The Effects Of Boarding Schools Schools To Children
Student Name 1: Abyudy Peter Mng'ong'o
Student Name 2: Gift Exaud Mhema
J.H.Minet (T) Ltd Award
Region: Dar Es Salaam
School Name: St. Joseph's Cathedral High School
Project Title: Assessment Of Water Safety Of Water From Drilled Wells In Different Locations Of Kigamboni Municipal
Student Name 1: Anna Patrick Mbanga
Student Name 2: Owen Demetus Kamguna
Beyond Bamboo Award
Region: Unguja
School Name: Turkish Maarif Schools - Zanzibar
Project Title: Dermatological Significance Of Purslane Leaves Powder In Treating Acne And Its Antimicrobial Properties Against Staphylococcus Bacteria
Student Name 1: Ayman Ahmed Ali
Student Name 2: Juwairiya Juma Juma
National Institute for Medical Research Award
Region: Mbeya
School Name: Pandahill Secondary School
Project Title: Extent Of Awareness On Prevalence Of Intestinal Parasites To Infants In Bonde La Songwe Villagers
Student Name 1: Gideon Dastan Msuya
Student Name 2: Johnson Jovith Kajuna
University of Dar es Salaam Award
Region: Arusha
School Name: Ilboru Secondary School
Project Title: The Drying Of Ilboru Stream: Investigating The Effects Of Climate Change On Ilboru Stream
Student Name 1: Michael Amani Ngogo
Student Name 2: Benson Medard Mizambwa
Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences Award
Region: Tanga
School Name: Kiomoni Secondary School
Project Title: Assessing The Child Feeding Practice And Nutritional Status In Rural Area In Tanga
Student Name 1: Paschal Joseph Paschal
Student Name 2: Mwansiti Mwidadi Ally
The Regional Coordinator School Award
Region: Rukwa
School Name: Milundikwa Secondary School
Project Title: The Analysis Of Ngatuka As The Preservative For Agricultural Crops In Domestic Level
Student Name 1: Aba Jailo Minga
Student Name 2: Joshua Venusti Nzelani
YST Teacher Award
Madam Upendo - Msalato Girls Secondary School - Dodoma